Manassas Child Support Lawyer
[…] Virginia family courts consider the following when making a legal determination on child support orders:

  • The total gross incomes of both parents
  • Spousal support payments (in some cases)
  • Healthcare contributions
  • Daycare expenses
  • Any special medical or educational needs of the child
  • The amount of time each parent has with the children in their child custody agreement

Ultimately, the courts have the final say in child support orders and may deviate from the child support calculation formula under special circumstances according to The Code of Virginia § 20-108.2 which states that the court’s presumptive formula for child support is rebuttable under the following circumstances:

When “the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case as determined by relevant evidence” 

Your Manassas child support attorney from Collins Family Law can advise you whether or not the court is likely to deviate from the guidelines in your unique case.