- Fault or No-Fault Divorces
[…] Things that are not considered during a 50/50 divorce include:
- Property Owned Before the Marriage
- Gifts
- Inheritances
If divorcing spouses cannot agree on one or more aspects of their divorce, it becomes a contested divorce with a judge deciding all disputes in court after both sides present evidence and testimony supporting their objectives. Contact a Manassas property division lawyer if you need help with equitable property and asset distribution in a divorce.
Child Custody in a Divorce in Manassas
According to Virginia Code § 20-124.2., the court makes no preference between mothers and fathers but makes all child custody decisions in a child’s best interest. The law states, “The court shall consider and may award joint legal, joint physical, or sole custody, and there shall be no presumption in favor of any form of custody.”
These typical custody arrangements are defined as follows:
- Joint Legal: Both parents share decision-making responsibilities for the child’s upbringing.
- Joint Physical Custody: The child lives with both parents for significant periods, ensuring regular physical contact with both.